IMPRESSIONS







 


 

 


 


 

 


 

supporting organisations



 


 

 

 

 

 
   

Shipping China 2007 - Energy Transportation
Oil,
gas, coal – demand, supply and marine transportation for China.

   

For the programme see below

The Speakers:
(as of 16 April)
The list of speakers will be updated regularly

Li Kejun
Chairman and President, China Classification Society
Chairman, International Association of Classification Societies

Meng Qinglin
Managing Director
COSCO Dalian

Cai Xianhe
General Manager
LNG Procurement and Shipping Department
CNOOC

Hu Weiping
Director,
Bureau of Energy,
National Development & Reform Commission, PRC

Wu Changlin
President
Longwoods Resources LLC

John Tzoannos
Secretary General
Ministry of Mercantile Marine
Greece

Michael Economides
Professor
University of Houston, USA

Wang Chun Lin
Executive Director
Pacific Basin Shipping

Yan Jun
Deputy Head of Banking Department
Shipping Finance of Industrial and Commercial Bank

Chen Qiang
President
Jiangsu Rongsheng Heavy Industries Group Co.Ltd.

Yang Xin Zhai
Director of Ship Safety and Pollution Prevention
Marine Safety Administration (MSA) PRC

Zhu Xinqiang
Assistant President and Board member
China Eximbank

Liang Xiaolei
President
Sino Pacific Heavy Industries

Benjamin Bao
Senior Vice President Corporate Banking
Transport and Logistics Sector CIB AOC
HSBC

Wu Ruosi
Vice president of China Huaneng Group (CHG) and Chairman of STS

Kingsley Koo
Senior Vice President
Southern Region ABS

Han Guoqing
Deputy Inspector
Maritime Safety Administration

Arthur Bowring
Managing Director
Hong Kong Shipowners Association

Paul Moeyaert
General Manager
Euronav

Xia Lianghui
Senior shipping analyst
Lorentzen & Stemoco

Ralph Leszczynski
Research Manager
Banchero Costa, Italy

Peter Malpas
Group Research Manager (Asia/Australasia)
Braemar Seascope

Espen Lund
General Manager
DnB NOR Bank ASA Shanghai Branch

Harris Antoniou
Managing Director Transportation
Fortis Energy, Commodities & Transportation

Ugo Salerno
CEO
RINA

Tor Svensen
Chief Operating Officer
DNV Maritime

Alan Gavin
Marine Director
Lloyd's Register

Guy Verberne
Head of Economic Research
Fortis Merchant Banking / Global Markets

FORTIS GROUP


Jannis Kostoulas
Managing Director
Mare Forum

Trond Lillestolen
Publisher
TradeWinds

Jan Fransen
Managing Director
Green Award Foundation

Francesco S. Lauro
Managing Partner
Studio Legale Lauro

and more....


 

   



Wednesday 25 April
Four Seasons Hotel

   
Pre conference seminars:
10:00   Bergen Chamber of Commerce and Industry seminar
"
Bergen/China summit 2007"


 
13:00 Lloyd’s Register seminar:
"5 Measures for the Development of the Chinese Shipbuilding Industry"


 

13:00 DNV seminar:
" Corporate Social Responsibility and it's application in Chinese companies "


 
15:00 Registration
 
19:00   Welcome dinner hosted by DNV
in the garden area of DNV’s Shanghai offices


   

Thursday 26 April
Four Seasons Hotel
 

08:00 Registration
 
Session 1

Opening and welcome

 

09:00 - 09:10 The Conference Chairman:
 
Li Kejun
Chairman and President
China Classification Society
Chairman
International Association of
Classification Societies

The Organisers:

Jannis Kostoulas
Managing Director
Mare Forum

Trond Lillestolen
Publisher
TradeWinds

    Session 2

Common challenges, goals and interests. Matching supply with demand for China.

View from the bridge – China’s shipping miracle

 
09:10 – 10:00    Session Chairman:
Li Kejun
Chairman and President
China Classification Society
Chairman
International Association of
Classification Societies

Meng Qinglin
Managing Director
COSCO Dalian

John Tzoannos
Secretary General
Ministry of Mercantile Marine
Greece

Zhu Xinqiang
Assistant President and Board member
China Eximbank

 

10:00   Discussion
 
10:30   Coffee break hosted by Lloyd's Register


 
    Session 3

Global and Chinese Energy outlook

 
10:50 – 11:45    - The world economic outlook and China
- Global energy needs: Supply and demand
- China’s national energy plan

Session Chairman:
Ugo Salerno
CEO
RINA

Speakers include:
Guy Verberne
Head of Economic Research
Fortis Merchant Banking / Global Markets

FORTIS GROUP

Michael Economides
Professor
University of Houston, USA
Editor-in-Chief
Energy Tribune

Hu Weiping
Director
Bureau of Energy,
National Development &
Reform Commission, PRC
 

11:45   Discussion
 
12:30   Lunch hosted by DNV



 

    Session 4

Marine transportation strategies of China’s Energy companies.
What is needed? - Foreign vs. Domestic fleets

How will China’s national fleet meet the energy demand and what will be the role of the foreign shipowner?
 
14:10 – 15:15    - The future of Chinese LNG Shipping
- Chinese oil and gas imports
- The role of the national carrier
- The role of coal
- Challenges and opportunities for deep sea oil production in China
- China’s future port and terminal infrastructure requirements for crude, products, gas and coal
The Master Plan
- Environmental concerns
- Ports and Shipping - tools to enhance safe and sustainable ship operations in China


Session Chairman:
Wang Chunlin
Executive Director
Pacific Basin Shipping

Speakers include:
Cai Xianhe
General Manager
LNG Procurement and Shipping
Department
CNOOC

Wu Ruosi
Vice president of China Huaneng Group (CHG) and Chairman of STS

Wu Changlin
President
Longwoods Resources LLC

Jan Fransen
Managing Director
Green Award Foundation

Yang Xin Zhai
Director
Ship Safety and Pollution Prevention
Marine Safety Administration (MSA) PRC

 

15:15 - 16:00   Discussion
 
16:00   Break
    Session 5

Global and Chinese shipping market outlook
 
16:30 – 17:15   - Russia: the future key energy supplier to China
- Oil demand forecasts and fleet availability
- Gas demand forecasts and LPG/LNG fleet availability
- Changing pattern of Chinese coal imports and exports. - Will China become a net importer of coal within 5 years?

Session Chairman
Ugo Salerno
CEO
RINA

Ralph Leszczynski
Research Manager
Banchero Costa

Xia Lianghui
Senior shipping analyst
Lorentzen & Stemoco

Peter Malpas
Group Research Manager (Asia/Australasia)
Braemar Seascope


 

17:15   Discussion
18:00   Cocktail reception hosted hosted by FORTIS


 
19:00 Gala dinner hosted by CCS &  COSCO




 
   

Friday 27 April
Four Seasons Hotel

    Session 6

Financing China’s Energy Transportation Ambitions
Looking Ahead - How it is done now and how is it changing?

 
09:30   Session Chairman:
Arthur Bowring
Managing Director
Hong Kong Shipowners
Association

Speakers include:
Espen Lund
General Manager
DnB NOR Bank ASA
Shanghai Branch

Benjamin Bao
Senior Vice President
Corporate Banking
Transport and Logistics Sector
CIB AOC
HSBC

Harris Antoniou
Managing Director Transportation
Fortis Energy, Commodities & Transportation

Yan Jun
Deputy Head of Banking
Dept Shipping Finance
Industrial and Commercial
Bank of China
 

10:30   Coffee Break hosted by GLITNIR


 
11:00   Discussion
 
12:00   Lunch hosted by WINMAR


 
     
    Session 7

Shipbuilding in China
Building the energy transportation
-looking ahead
13:30 - 17:00   - Chinese shipyards – building the energy transportation
- The five year plan and getting the ship you want in China
- Chinese shipbuilders – The database
- A blue print for reduced environmental impact
- Balancing economic growth and sustainability
- The five year plan in action: Do we have the right crude oil tanker designs to meet China’s import requirements – are ULCCs the answer?
- Two Cultures, One Goal: how to succesfully build vessels in China
- Chinese shipyards – preparing for tomorrow


Session Chairman:
Kingsley Koo
Senior Vice President
Southern Region ABS

Speakers include:

Tor Svensen
Chief Operating Officer
DNV Maritime

Paul Moeyaert
General Manager
Euronav


Alan Gavin
Marine Director
Lloyd’s Register

Chen Qiang
President
Jiangsu Rongsheng Heavy
Industries Group Co. Ltd


Break

Liang Xiaolei
President
Sino Pacific Heavy Industries

Francesco S. Lauro
Managing Partner
Studio Legale Lauro

Han Guoqing
Deputy Inspector
Maritime Safety Administration

 

16:00   Discussion
 
17:00   Conference Conclusions
by the Conference Chairman

Li Kejun
Chairman and President
China Classification Society
Chairman
Association of Classification
Societies
 
18:00 Farewell reception