4th
MARE FORUM ISTANBUL 2013

- The Turkish Expansion -


 Thursday 21 March 2013

ISTANBUL EXPO CENTRE

Istanbul - Turkey


PRESENTATIONS
 

Steve Christy
Research, GIBSON

Lisarain Yu Jiang
Senior Consultant, Drewry Maritime Advisors
 

Burak Cetinok
Senior Consultant, Shipping Consultancy
Hartland Shipping Services Limited
Wilhelm Magelssen 

Project Finance, Pareto Project Finance-Shipping, Offshore & Energy Group
George Gratsos

President, Hellenic Chamber of Shipping

Stefano Penco 

Vice President, ABS Europe Southern Region 

Maurizio D’Amico 

Director, D’Amico Società di Navigazione SpA

Michele Francioni
RINA Chief Operating Officer

Martin Bloem 

Director, Bloem Doze Nienhuis

Alisdair Pettigrew 

Senior Advisor, Carbon War Room Shipping Operations

Ioannis Alexopoulos 

Director, Eurofin International Ltd.


 


21 March 2013
ISTANBUL EXPO CENTRE

08:00   Registration
09:00   OPENING AND WELCOME
by the Conference Chair and Keynote Speakers

Sadan Kaptanoglu
Managing Director, Kaptanoglu Holding
Conference chair

Metin Kalkavan
Chairman, Turkish Chamber of Shipping
 
    Session 1
   

TURKEY & THE WORLD

Geopolitics, economy, trade, commodities and shipping in a global context
 

   

The world economic picture and trends and where Turkey stands as an emerging economic power and trading nation in global terms

World Geopolitics and Turkey - Turkey between east and west

Europe, Asia, USA and Turkey
 

09:30    Session chairman:
Roberto Cazzulo
Chairman, RINA Services S.p.A.

Metin Kalkavan
Chairman, Turkish Chamber of Shipping

George Gratsos
President, Hellenic Chamber of Shipping

Stefano Penco
Vice President, ABS Europe Southern Region

 

10:10   Discussion between speakers, conference discussion panellists and audience participants

Discussion panelists:
Sualp Urkmez
Chairman, Furtrans
Birol Üner
GEMAK Group CEO
Servet Yardimci
President,Yardimci Denizcilik
Capt. M. Alev Tunc
BORA Shipping Ind.&trd.co.inc.
Board Member of Turkish Chamber of Shipping
Başaran Bayrak
Chairman, Ship and Yacht Exporters’ Association

George Gourdomichalis
CEO, Bluewall Shipping Limited

Burak Akdemir
Director, Spot Shipping
Serra Akksakal
Partner, AKT Law Office

Mehmet Berke Cicek
Vice President, Cicek Shipyards
Asaf Güneri
Executive Board Member, Zihni Group of Companies
Mustafa Insel
Professor, Istanbul Technical University
David Peel
European Manager, Rightship
George Arcadis
Chief Representative, ABN AMRO Bank
John Magdalinos
Commercial Manager, Carbon Positive Services Ltd.

Alexander Nicolai
Director, Zaurac Inc.
Dimitris Lyras
Director, Lyras Shipping Ltd.
Cesare Murgia
RINA General Manager, Central & Eastern Europe
Alisdair Pettigrew
Senior Advisor, Carbon War Room Shipping Operations
Apostolos Poulovasilis
Regional Marine Manager
Europe, Middle East & Africa (EMEA), Lloyd's Register

Maurizio D’Amico
Director, D’Amico Società di Navigazione SpA

Ioannis Alexopoulos 

Director, Eurofin International Ltd.
Michele Francioni

RINA Chief Operating Officer

George Tsavliris
Chairman, INTERMEPA
Principal, Tsavliris Salvage Group
Duncan Howard
Syndicate Claims Director, Charles Taylor & Co. Limited
 

10:40   Break
 
    session 2
    Is trust back?
What are the market perceptions and expectations?
   

The global and Turkish Liquid, Dry Bulk and Offshore Market outlook
What is the new reality of the Turkish fleet?
 

11:10   Session chairman:
George Gourdomichalis
CEO, Bluewall Shipping Limited

Steve Christy
Director Research, GIBSON

Wilhelm Magelssen
Project Finance, Pareto Project Finance-Shipping, Offshore & Energy Group

Lisarain Yu Jiang
Senior Consultant, Drewry Maritime Advisors

Burak Cetinok
Senior Consultant, Shipping Consultancy
Hartland Shipping Services Limited

 

11:50   Discussion between speakers, conference discussion panellists and audience participants

Discussion panelists:
Sualp Urkmez
Chairman, Furtrans
Birol Üner
GEMAK Group CEO
Servet Yardimci
President,Yardimci Denizcilik
Capt. M. Alev Tunc
BORA Shipping Ind.&trd.co.inc.
Board Member of Turkish Chamber of Shipping
Burak Akdemir
Director, Spot Shipping
Başaran Bayrak
Chairman, Ship and Yacht Exporters’ Association

Serra Akksakal
Partner, AKT Law Office

Mehmet Berke Cicek
Vice President, Cicek Shipyards
Asaf Güneri
Executive Board Member, Zihni Group of Companies
Mustafa Insel
Professor, Istanbul Technical University
David Peel
European Manager, Rightship
Murat Kıran
President of GISBIR – Ship Builders Assosiation

Martin Bloem
Director, Bloem Doze Nienhuis

George Arcadis
Chief Representative, ABN AMRO Bank
John Magdalinos
Commercial Manager, Carbon Positive Services Ltd.

Alexander Nicolai
Director, Zaurac Inc.
Dimitris Lyras
Director, Lyras Shipping Ltd.
Cesare Murgia
RINA General Manager, Central & Eastern Europe
Alisdair Pettigrew
Senior Advisor, Carbon War Room Shipping Operations
Apostolos Poulovasilis
Regional Marine Manager
Europe, Middle East & Africa (EMEA), Lloyd's Register

Maurizio D’Amico
Director, D’Amico Società di Navigazione SpA

Ioannis Alexopoulos 

Director, Eurofin International Ltd.
Michele Francioni

RINA Chief Operating Officer

George Tsavliris
Chairman, INTERMEPA
Principal, Tsavliris Salvage Group

Duncan Howard
Syndicate Claims Director, Charles Taylor & Co. Limited
 

12:30   Lunch hosted by
The Marshall Islands Registry


 

 


 

     session 3 
    The Turkish Maritime Cluster in perpective
    Oil, Gas, Pipelines, Terminals
Shipbuilding shiprepair and offshore
Regional & International Cooperation
 
13:30   Session chairman:
Metin Kalkavan
Chairman, Turkish Chamber of Shipping

Murat Kıran
President of GISBIR – Ship Builders Assosiation

Martin Bloem
Director, Bloem Doze Nienhuis

Speaker to be anoounced
 

13:50   Discussion between speakers, conference discussion panellists and audience participants

Discussion panelists:
Sualp Urkmez
Chairman, Furtrans
Birol Üner
GEMAK Group CEO
Servet Yardimci
President,Yardimci Denizcilik
Capt. M. Alev Tunc
BORA Shipping Ind.&trd.co.inc.
Board Member of Turkish Chamber of Shipping
Burak Akdemir
Director, Spot Shipping
Başaran Bayrak
Chairman, Ship and Yacht Exporters’ Association

Serra Akksakal
Partner, AKT Law Office

Mehmet Berke Cicek
Vice President, Cicek Shipyards
Asaf Güneri
Executive Board Member, Zihni Group of Companies
Mustafa Insel
Professor, Istanbul Technical University
Apostolos Poulovasilis
Regional Marine Manager, Europe, Middle East & Africa (EMEA), Lloyd's Register

David Peel
European Manager, Rightship
George Arcadis
Chief Representative, ABN AMRO Bank
John Magdalinos
Commercial Manager, Carbon Positive Services Ltd.

Alexander Nicolai
Director, Zaurac Inc.
Dimitris Lyras
Director, Lyras Shipping Ltd.
Cesare Murgia
RINA General Manager, Central & Eastern Europe
Lisarain Yu Jiang
Senior Consultant, Drewry Maritime Advisors
Burak Cetinok
Senior Consultant, Shipping Consultancy
Hartland Shipping Services Limited

Steve Christy
Director Research, GIBSON

Wilhelm Magelssen
Project Finance, Pareto Project Finance-Shipping, Offshore & Energy Group
Roberto Cazzulo
Chairman, RINA Services S.p.A.

George Gratsos
President, Hellenic Chamber of Shipping
Stefano Penco
Vice President, ABS Europe Southern Region
George Tsavliris
Chairman, INTERMEPA
Principal, Tsavliris Salvage Group

Duncan Howard
Syndicate Claims Director, Charles Taylor & Co. Limited
 
14:30   Break
 
    session 4 
    Investment Opportunities, for Turkish, International shipowners and maritime entrepreneurs
Offshore
Innovative Approaches
Investment Opportunities in low carbon shipping
LNG & CNG Ships
Where will the money come from?
 
14:50   Session chairman:
George Gourdomichalis
CEO, Bluewall Shipping Limited

Alisdair Pettigrew
Senior Advisor, Carbon War Room Shipping Operations

Maurizio D’Amico
Director, D’Amico Società di Navigazione SpA

Michele Francioni
RINA Chief Operating Officer

Ioannis Alexopoulos 

Director, Eurofin International Ltd.
 

15:30   Discussion between speakers, conference discussion panellists and audience participants

Discussion panelists:
Apostolos Poulovasilis
Regional Marine Manager
Europe, Middle East & Africa (EMEA), Lloyd's Register

Sualp Urkmez
Chairman, Furtrans
Birol Üner
GEMAK Group CEO
Servet Yardimci
President,Yardimci Denizcilik
Capt. M. Alev Tunc
BORA Shipping Ind.&trd.co.inc.
Board Member of Turkish Chamber of Shipping
Burak Akdemir
Director, Spot Shipping
Başaran Bayrak
Chairman, Ship and Yacht Exporters’ Association

Serra Akksakal
Partner, AKT Law Office

Mehmet Berke Cicek
Vice President, Cicek Shipyards
Asaf Güneri
Executive Board Member, Zihni Group of Companies
Mustafa Insel
Professor, Istanbul Technical University
David Peel
European Manager, Rightship
George Arcadis
Chief Representative, ABN AMRO Bank
John Magdalinos
Commercial Manager, Carbon Positive Services Ltd.

Alexander Nicolai
Director, Zaurac Inc.
Dimitris Lyras
Director, Lyras Shipping Ltd.
Cesare Murgia
RINA General Manager, Central & Eastern Europe
Lisarain Yu Jiang
Senior Consultant, Drewry Maritime Advisors
Burak Cetinok
Senior Consultant, Shipping Consultancy
Hartland Shipping Services Limited
 

Steve Christy
Director Research, GIBSON

Wilhelm Magelssen
Project Finance, Pareto Project Finance-Shipping, Offshore & Energy Group
Roberto Cazzulo
Chairman, RINA Services S.p.A.

Metin Kalkavan
Chairman, Turkish Chamber of Shipping
George Gratsos
President, Hellenic Chamber of Shipping
Stefano Penco
Vice President, ABS Europe Southern Region
George Tsavliris
Chairman, INTERMEPA
Principal, Tsavliris Salvage Group

Duncan Howard
Syndicate Claims Director, Charles Taylor & Co. Limited
 
16:15   Closing Remarks
    by the conference chair

Sadan Kaptanoglu
Managing Director, Kaptanoglu Holding
Conference chair
 
16:20   Drinks hosted by
The Marshall Islands Registry

 

 

 

17:00   Visit the Europort Istanbul 2013 Maritime Exhibition
 
18:00   Cocktail reception hosted by
Europort Istanbul and Holland Marine Equipment